SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION UNDER
[…] Lep Group PLC , 54 F.3d 118, 122 (2d Cir. 1995), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 116 S. Ct. 702 (1996). 10 The recently enacted amendments to the Exchange Act, Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, 109 Stat. 7373 (1995) (codified, inter alia , by adding sections 21D and 21E, 15 U.S.C. §§78uD ("Private Securities Litigation") and 78uE ("Application of Safe Harbor for Forward-Looking Statements") to Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended), do not alter our analysis. They do not address jurisdictional issues. 11 15 U.S.C. § 78aa. Section 1337(a) of the United States Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. §1337(a), which confers jurisdiction over "any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce," is irrelevant because it "adds nothing" to a federal statute that has its own jurisdictional provision. IIT v. Vencap, Ltd. , 519 F.2d 1001, 1015 (2d Cir. 1975). This article does not address the issue of in personam jurisdiction.